Timesheets

 

Kingfisher Recruitment Privacy and Equal Opportunities Policies

Introduction

Kingfisher Recruitment Pty Ltd is committed to maintaining privacy when dealing with personal information. Kingfisher is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (and subsequent amendments). Kingfisher has signed a Statement of Commitment to abide by the Code of Professional Practice as defined by the Recruitment and Consulting Services Association Limited (RCSA).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we manage the personal information provided by clients, individuals, job applicants and prospective employees and details the following:

  • Definition of Personal Information
  • Collection of Information
  • Use and Disclosure of Information
  • Access to Information
  • Security of Information
  • Inquiries and Complaints

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as information which identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be determined and may include any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

Kingfisher may collect and store personal information about you and this may consist of:

  • Information submitted and obtained from you relating to previous employment
  • Qualifications and professional affiliations
  • Work performance information
  • Information and opinions from referees
  • Results of testing relating to particular applications

How We Collect and Hold Information

We collect personnel information when you interact with Kingfisher and use our services as a recruitment company. This is typically through your application for a new job. We will ask you to sign a Registration Form when you meet with us, which further explains how we gather and use your information and requests your consent to do this.

We store personal information in electronic and hard copy format.

  • Placement operations
  • Recruitment
  • Staff management
  • Training
  • Client and business relationship management
  • Marketing
  • Disclosures

Your Access to Information

You have a right to access and copy your personal information, subject to some exceptions that are set out in relevant legislation such as the Privacy Act. We do refuse access if it interferes with the rights of other persons or breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. This will be provided when requested. We will impose a small charge in providing access to your information to cover administration costs.

Security of Information

Kingfisher cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send or receive from us over the Internet. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of information we hold.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

Kingfisher only discloses personal information to overseas organisations for the purpose of document formatting. If you have provided us with your Resume or CV, we may pass this information to a Third Party to format this into a consistent format.

The Third Party engaged by Kingfisher is bound by a Professional Services Agreement which clearly states that your personal information will not be kept or used by them for any purpose.

Inquiries and Complaints

If you have any questions regarding this policy, concerns that you may have regarding our privacy practices, or our handling of your personal information, you may contact us using the contact details on our website, preferably by email, with the subject heading “APP Complaint”.

We will then contact to you to understand the specific nature of your complaint and will confirm in writing to you our understanding of your complaint, the actions we are taking to investigate your complaint and the timing for this action. If we agree there has been a specific breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will act on this immediately.

Equal Employment Opportunity Policy

Kingfisher Recruitment Pty Ltd is committed to Equal Employment Opportunity and complies with the following legislation:

  • The Racial Discrimination Act
  • The Sex Discrimination Act
  • The Disability Discrimination Act
  • The Age Discrimination Act

We understand that it is unlawful to discriminate against a person, by not offering a person employment, not promoting a person, by providing less favourable conditions of employment or dismissing a person from their job on the grounds of the person’s:

  • Race (including past, present or future; or a person’s association with a person with a disability)
  • Sex (including pregnancy, family responsibilities and sexual harassment)
  • Disability (including past, present or future; or a person’s association with a person with a disability)
  • Age

Kingfisher encourages all job seekers to investigate their rights with The Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (www.hreoc.gov.au), a national independent statutory organisation established to promote and protect human rights in Australia. One of its main functions is to investigate and conciliate complaints concerning discrimination. The majority of complaints lodged with the Commission concern alleged discrimination in employment.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission if you think you have been refused employment or promotion, given less favourable conditions of employment or dismissed from your job because of your race, sex, disability or age.